Home Program Schedule

Program Schedule


Radio Tacoma Schedule for September 7 – September 14, 2020

12:00 AM – 2:00 AM  Radio Survivor Archive
  • 2:00 AM –  David Rovics
  • 3:15 AM –  Alternative Radio
  • 4:30 AM –  Drilled
  • 5:00 AM –  We Do The Work
  • 6:00 AM –  KTQA Daily Briefing
  • 6:30 AM –  Science Magazine
  • 7:00 AM –  Paw’d Defiance
  • 8:00 AM –  Sound Poetry AM
  • 9:00 AM –  WSIP
  • 10:00 AM – Climate Talk
  • 11:00 AM –  Locus Focus
  • 12:00 PM –  RadioTacoma Interviews
  • 1:00 PM – We Do The Work PM
  • 1:30 PM –  Drilled
  • 2:00 PM –  Sound Poetry PM
  • 3:00 PM –  Radio Survivor
  • 4:15 PM –  Science Magazine
  • 5:00 PM –  We Do The Work
  • 5:30 PM –  Shortwave Report
  • 6:00 PM –  KTQA Daily Briefing
  • 6:30 PM –  Drilled
  • 7:00 PM –  Paw’d Defiance
  • 8:00 PM –  Sound Poetry PM
  • 9:00 PM –  David Rovics
  • 9:30 PM –  Music
  • 10:00 PM – Climate Talk / Music
  • 11:00 PM –  Locus Focus
  • 12:00 AM – Radio Survivor
  • 1:00 AM  –  Variety
  • 2:00 AM – Variety

Radio Tacoma Schedule for August 31-September 7, 2020

Featuring Radio Tacoma Interview with Pierce County Election Observers at 9am and 9pm and RT Interview with Sunrise, Tacoma at 7am and 7pm

 


Radio Tacoma Schedule for August 24-31, 2020

Featuring Kaitlyn Armstrong’s Interview with Lawyers Against Systemic Racism at 9am and 9pm

 


Radio Tacoma Schedule for August 17-24, 2020


Radio Tacoma Schedule for August 10-17, 2020

Featuring Radio Tacoma Interview “Incident in Forks” at 9am and 9pm

Radio Tacoma Schedule for August 3-10, 2020

NOTE: KTAH 101.9 AND KTQA 95.3 WILL SIMULCAST ELECTION NIGHT RETURNS BEGINNING 7:30PM TUESDAY AUGUST 4TH ON AIR and STREAMING AT KTQA.ORG and KTAH.ORG 
Featuring Lukas Barfield’s On the Record Interview with musicians the Fantastic Flying Foelschs at 4pm and featuring David Gilmour & Steve Nebel discussing Sound Poetry at 8am, 2pm, and 8pm

Radio Tacoma Schedule for July 27-August 3, 2020

Featuring League of Women Voters Local Forums at 9am & 9pm, 10am & 10pm, and Washington State Indivisible Podcast Townhalls at 7am and 7pm

Radio Tacoma Schedule for July 20-27, 2020

Featuring League of Women Voters Local Forums at 9am & 9pm, KBOO’s Locus Focus “The Long and Twisted Tale of Jordan Cove Revisited” at 11am & 11pm, and the American Association for the Advancement of Science podcast

Reopening schools during the COVID 19 Pandemic at 4pm


Radio Tacoma Schedule for July 13-20, 2020

Featuring Radio Tacoma Interview with Lawyers Against Systemic Racism

Radio Tacoma Schedule for July 6-13, 2020

Featuring Radio Tacoma Interview with Extinction Rebellion, Dan Ray’s Interview with Nicolle Swims of Black Ends, and Sound Poetry Interview with Leisha McIntyre

Radio Tacoma Schedule for June 29 – July 6, 2020

Featuring David Rovic’s Discussions with David at 9am and 9pm

Radio Tacoma Schedule for June 24-30, 2020

Featuring the premier of local musician Thomas Arndt’s song “Not Loud Enough”

Radio Tacoma Schedule for June 15 – 22, 2020

Featuring the University of Washington Tacoma podcast Paw’d Defiance at 7am and 7pm: 
“Talking about the hard stuff” 

Radio Tacoma Schedule for June 7 – 14, 2020


Radio Tacoma Schedule for May 31 -June 7, 2020

Now featuring Washington State Indivisible Interviews with Candidates for the 10th Legislative District at 7am, 9am, and 7pm

Radio Tacoma Schedule for May 26-June 1, 2020

Now featuring KTQA’s Daily Briefing at 6am and 6pm


Radio Tacoma Schedule for May 18-25

Now featuring American Association for the Advancement of Science podcasts at 4pm


Radio Tacoma Schedule for May 5-12

Now featuring American Association for the Advancement of Science podcasts at 4pm


Radio Tacoma Schedule for May 4-11

Now featuring American Association for the Advancement of Science podcasts at 4pm, and an interview with harpist Diemm at 8am, 2pm, and 8pm


Radio Tacoma Schedule for April 28-May 4, 2020

NOTE: May 1st is International Workers’ Day!

      • 6am – COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield interviewing Isaac Scher of Business Insider on Taiwan’s successful efforts handling COVID 19. See the full article in Business Insider here.   Radio Tacoma Interview with Jess Reed who works in the COVID 19 unit at Multicare.
      • 7am – Piano music of pianist & composer Brad Jacobsen
      • 8am – Sound Poetry: David Gilmour interviews Abby Murray, Poet Laureate for Tacoma
      • 9am -Conversation about Entheogens and their Decriminalization
      • 10am – Climate Talk with John Doherty on the Dark Side of Green followed by a Radio Tacoma interview with Dean LaCoe on EcoGrief
      • 11am – Locus Focus interview “Trump’s War on the Environment Using the Pandemic as a Cover”  with Dan Serres of Columbia Riverkeepers (with a focus on cleaning up Hanford)
      • 12pm – Wobbly Radio with Marilyn Kimmerling (repeated interview in honor of May Day)
      • 1pm – We Do the Work Interview with Henry Bagwell, retired education representative for International Machinists Association and Aerospace Workers
      • 2pm – Sound Poetry / music
      • 3pm – Radio Survivor WBCN and the American Revolution
      • 4pm – WA Indivisible interview with Sec. of State candidate, Rep. Gael Tarleton and State Treasurer candidate, Rep. Mike Pelliciotti
      • 5pm – We Do the Work / music
      • 6pm – COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield interviewing Isaac Scher of Business Insider on Taiwan’s successful efforts handling COVID 19. See the full article in Business Insider here. Interview with Jess Reed who works in the COVID 19 unit at Mulitcare.
      • 7pm – Piano music of Brad Jacobsen / or Songs with Notes with the Nebels
      • 8pm – Sound Poetry / music
      • 9pm – Conversation about Entheogens
      • 10pm – Climate Talk
      • 11pm – Locus Focus
      • 12am – Radio Survivor
      • 1am –   Variety
      • 2am – Climate Talk
      • 3am – Piano music with Brad Jacobsen
      • 4am – Washington Indivisible interview
      • 5am – We Do the Work / music

Radio Tacoma Schedule for EARTH WEEK April 20-27 Earth Day 2020 Celebrating 50 years

Featuring Barbara Bernstein’s interview with Dennis Hayes, founder of Earth Day

      • 6am – COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield interviewing Isaac Scher of Business Insider on Taiwan’s successful efforts handling COVID 19. See the full article in Business Insider here. 
      • 7am – Piano music of pianist & composer Brad Jacobsen (featuring return of the Yule Log!)
      • 8am – Sound Poetry: Interview with poet Josie Turner, former Tacoma Poet Laureate and current Clover Park HS teacher
      • 9am – Ask an Atheist    
      • 10am – Climate Talk with John Doherty on Climate Change, Partisanship, and Ideology
      • 11am – Locus Focus interview with Denis Hayes, the founder of Earth Day!
      • 12pm – Interview with Dr. Stephen S. Jones of the WSU BreadLab in Skagit Valley where they are developing numerous locally grown nutritious and delicious wheats!
      • 1pm – We Do the Work: Part 2: Interview with Jim Page, singer & songwriter
      • 2pm – Sound Poetry / music
      • 3pm – Conversation about Entheogens and their Decriminalization
      • 4pm – WA Indivisible interview with political candidates for the state legislature in the 25th Legislative District
      • 5pm – We Do the Work / music
      • 6pm – COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield interviewing Isaac Scher of Business Insider on Taiwan’s successful efforts handling COVID 19. See the full article in Business Insider here. 
      • 7pm – Piano music of Brad Jacobsen / or Songs with Notes with the Nebels
      • 8pm – Sound Poetry / music
      • 9pm – Ask An Atheist
      • 10pm – Climate Talk
      • 11pm – Locus Focus
      • 12am – Entheogens
      • 1am –   Variety
      • 2am – Climate Talk
      • 3am – PIano music with Brad Jacobsen
      • 4am – Washington Indivisible interview
      • 5am – We Do the Work / music

Radio Tacoma Schedule April 13-20

      • 6am – COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield, featuring Dave Jackson’s song “Social Distance with Me” and the poetry of Blake More
      • 7am – Songs with Notes with Steve and Kristi Nebel
      • 8am – Sound Poetry: Kristi Nebel interviews Kathye Long about the poetry of Rob Folsom
      • 9am – Ask an Atheist    
      • 10am – Climate Talk: Residential Solar
      • 11am – Locus Focus: Interview with Oregon State Rep. Karin Power “Promoting a Progressive Agenda in a Pandemic” 
      • 12pm – Radio Tacoma Interviews
      • 1pm – We Do the Work: Part 2: Interview with Jim Page, singer & songwriter
      • 2pm – Sound Poetry / music
      • 3pm – Quarantined in Seattle with Karen Armijo
      • 4pm – Cannacon or Hemposium 2019 Day Two
      • 5pm – We Do the Work / music
      • 6pm – COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield
      • 7pm – Songs with Notes with Steve and Kristi Nebel
      • 8pm – Sound Poetry / music
      • 9pm – Ask An Atheist
      • 10pm – Climate Talk
      • 11pm – Locus Focus
      • 12am – Quarantined in Seattle with Karin Armijo
      • 1am –   Variety
      • 2am – Climate Talk
      • 3am – Songs with Notes
      • 4am – Cannacon or Hemposium 2019 Day Two
      • 5am – We Do the Work / music

Radio Tacoma Schedule for March 29-April 4:

    • 6am – COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield / music
    • 7am – Music hour with Kristi and Steve Nebel
    • 8am – Sound Poetry: Kristi Nebel interviews David Gilmour
    • 9am – Ask an Atheist
    • 10am – Climate Talk: Carbon Offsets
    • 11am – Washington State Indivisible interview
    • 12pm –  Radio Tacoma Interviews
    • 1pm –  We Do the Work / music
    • 2pm –  Sound Poetry / music
    • 3pm –  Radio Survivor: Community Radio’s role in COVID 19
    • 4pm –  Hemposium
    • 5pm –  We Do the Work
    • 6pm –  COVID 19 Report with Lukas Barfield
    • 7pm –  Music hour with Steve and Kristi Nebel
    • 8pm –  Sound Poetry / music
    • 9pm –  Ask An Atheist
    • 10pm –  Climate Talk
    • 11pm –  Washington State Indivisible
    • 12am – Radio Survivor
    • 1am –   Variety
    • 2am – Climate Talk
    • 3am – Music hour
    • 4am – Hemposium
    • 5am – We Do the Work / music